decrease font increase font email page pdf print page

Privacy Policy

The information below details our Privacy Policy in relation to our web site.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need to collect information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Usually, we request this information when you ask us to send you a brochure, you enter a competition, or when you pay your Horizon Power account online.

Our Systems

Horizon Power has established systems and procedures to protect your privacy whenever we collect, use, store or disclose your personal information. Security measurements are in place to prevent unauthorised access to web site sections where required. To this end, regular tests are carried out to ensure that the Horizon Power web site can withstand potential breaches of security.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the Horizon Power server (the computer that stores our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you access our web site, we send your computer a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. Each time you use our web site a different identification number is sent. Note that the cookie sent to you from Horizon Power will reside on your computer for a period of one year.

Cookies do not identify you personally or individually, but they do identify your Internet browser type and Internet Service Provider (ISP).

The cookie we send to your computer allows you to page forwards and backwards and go back to other pages you have already visited on our site without having to log onto our home page again. Cookies also enable us to keep track of which pages are most and least frequently visited by our customers. This information helps us to update our web site and ensure it best meets our customer's needs.

Your Internet browser can be set up to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your Internet browser's help screens for more information. Please be aware that you must have cookies enabled on your browser to use Horizon Power's online bill pay service.

Information logged on our web site

When you visit the Horizon Power web site, our server logs the following information for statistical and administration purposes:

  • Browser type and operating system of your computer;
  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP);
  • Your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The address of any referring web site; and
  • Your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address.

Links to other sites

Our site contains hyperlinks to other web sites. Although we are careful to review these sites before providing a hyperlink, Horizon Power is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Searches

We collect and store the words and phrases entered into our site's search engine so that we know what information people are looking for. This enables us to improve our site to make sure it provides the information you need. Please note that these search words are not associated with personal information of any kind.

Horizon Power's Retail Privacy Policy

Horizon Power is committed to protecting your privacy as an individual.

At Horizon Power your privacy and the confidential management of your personal information is a fundamental part of the way we manage our relationship with you, the customer. We respect the value you assign to your own personal details and recognise that the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal details should be handled in a professional manner. To that end, an important part of our commitment is to clearly explain how we maintain your privacy and confidentiality and, most importantly, how you can play a part in that commitment.

Horizon Power's privacy policy, as documented below, and the day-to-day application of that policy by Horizon Power's staff and agents, complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and with Horizon Power's governing legislation, the Electricity Corporation Act 1994.

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the collection, storage, use, disclosure and security of your personal details. It explains how and when we collect personal information, what that information is used for, who uses it and when it may be disclosed to other parties. Most importantly it explains how you can access your details and control your own personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes information, such as your name, address, and phone number or e-mail address, which can be used to identify who you are as an individual. Personal information can also include:

  • Financial information, like your credit card number or bank account number;
  • Information that uniquely identifies you, like your date of birth;
  • Product purchase details, such as the date your house is connected to Horizon Power electricity; and
  • The way you use or consume products and services, like the amount of electricity you use.
  • All of this information is important for Horizon Power to develop and maintain a relationship with you, our customer, and to provide high quality energy products and services.

How we collect your personal information

Horizon Power aims to collect information directly from you wherever possible. This information is usually collected over the phone, when you fill out an application form or contract, when you contact us through our web site or when you deal with us in person. In certain cases we will also confirm your details with external agencies such as the Office of Seniors' Interests, Centrelink or other Government agencies.

Any information we directly collect or receive from an external agency is necessary and considered normal business practice, so that we can continue to provide you with our energy products and services. Sensitive information (for example an individual's membership with a professional or trade association) will only be collected if required and only when the individual has consented to providing that information.

How we use your personal information

The primary way we use your personal details is to connect, maintain, service and bill your energy and related service accounts with us. We may also use your personal information:

  • To build a relationship with you;
  • For internal accounting and administration;
  • For our regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • For legal requirements;
  • To help us identify and inform you about other Horizon Power products and services that you may benefit from; and
  • In order to communicate effectively with you, as a normal part of our business, we will provide information about Horizon Power and any related company's products, services, initiatives and promotions in newsletters, magazines and inserts that accompany your Horizon Power bill.

Direct marketing and your privacy

In addition to the information you receive with your bill, we may, from time-to-time, contact you directly with related energy news, information and special offers from Horizon Power and other businesses.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Horizon Power, other than what you receive normally with your bill, please tell us by using the contact details set out below. Please note that your instruction to one part of the business may take time to pass through to the other parts of our business.

When Horizon Power does direct market to you and other customers we will always provide you with the opportunity to opt out of any future marketing correspondence.

Who uses your personal information?

Only a select number of Horizon Power staff have authority to access your information, and only then to enable them to perform their jobs. We also have contracts with companies, including mailing houses that print and post your Horizon Power account to your home and research companies who use phone numbers for research purposes. Horizon Power will only disclose your personal information to these agents, contractors and related business:

  • On a confidential basis, for the purposes of Horizon Power business;
  • Where the law requires Horizon Power to do so;
  • If you consent; or
  • Keeping your personal information correct and up-to-date.

To provide you with the best possible service it is important that we maintain accurate, up-to-date information for you. Horizon Power will endeavour to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct, complete and up-to-date. To fulfil this commitment, Horizon Power also provides you with the capacity to correct or change the personal information we store for you.

You can contact us:

By mail at

PO Box 1066,
Bentley DC WA 6983

By telephone on

1800 267 926

Or visit our "Change My Mailing Address" section to provide accurate details for your mailing address and contact phone number.

How can you access your personal information at Horizon Power?

You are entitled at any time to request details and a copy of your personal information held by us by contacting us in writing at the address below. To protect your privacy, Horizon Power will require proof of identity before actioning your request.

Horizon Power

Customer Service Centre
PO Box 1066
Bentley DC WA 6983

Horizon Power will respond to any such request as soon as reasonably possible and in any event will acknowledge the request within five working days from receipt. Horizon Power may charge for the reasonable costs it incurs in providing the copy information.

Last updated: Friday, 11 May 2012 3:04 PM